Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2016-10-13T04:49:34+00:00

Privacy Policy

The CEO Circle (The CEO Circle Pty Ltd – ABN 33 590 849 138) and its related entities respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. The CEO Circle takes your privacy very seriously and any personal information that you do provide is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia), and equivalent legislation or directives in the United Kingdom, European Union, USA and elsewhere.

Personal Information

Personal Information includes information which may identify you as an individual or information from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained. This may include your name, position, organization and contact details.

How we collect information

The CEO Circle collects personal information in order to provide our services and to conduct our business. We also collect information so that we can communicate new development to our members and guests.

The CEO Circle generally does not automatically gather any personal information from you on the site, such as your name, telephone number, email address or normal mailing address. This information is obtained here only if you provide it voluntarily, usually via electronic means such as email.

We may use software that receives and records information such as date, time, duration and pages accessed, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are required to do so by law.

How we may disclose personal information

Your personal information is also safeguarded through our strong commitment to ethical behaviour. This means that if we do collect personal information from you, then at the point of collection you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, and the purpose for which it is being collected.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your consent, unless otherwise required by law. Your personal information may be shared among The CEO Circle related entities. The CEO Circle may also continue to use your personal information to communicate news, services, events or organisational developments.

External Websites

The CEO Circle website contains links to external websites for your convenience only. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to externally linked websites. You should check the privacy policy for externally linked websites.

The CEO Circle makes no representation or warranty as to how your personal information may be handled by the externally linked website.

Updating your personal information

The CEO Circle makes every attempt to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your details and you are a member please access the exclusive password protected members area of the website where you are able to update your personal profile and personal details. For prospective members and guests please contact us or simply send updated details to the Privacy Officer below.

Access to personal information

Subject to the law, you have a right of access to your personal information that has been collected. To do so, please contact the Privacy Officer below.

From time to time it may be necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The CEO Circle will make available on this website any updated version.

For any enquiries please contact

Privacy Officer
The CEO Circle Pty Ltd
PO Box 2057
Mount Waverley, VIC 3149
Australia

Tel: + 61 3 9888 2800
Fax: +61 3 9888 2844