Privacy Policy

The CEO Circle (The CEO Circle Pty Ltd – ABN 33 590 849 138) and its related entities respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. The CEO Circle and its related entities takes your privacy very seriously and any personal information that you do provide is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia), and equivalent legislation or directives in the United Kingdom, European Union, USA and elsewhere.

Personal Information that may be disclosed

Personal Information includes information which may identify you as an individual or information from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained. This may include your name, position, organization and contact details.

How we collect information

The CEO Circle and its related entities collects personal information directly from you in order to provide our services and to conduct our business. We also collect information so that we can communicate new development to our members and guests.
The CEO Circle and its related entities generally does not automatically gather any personal information from you on the site, such as your name, telephone number, email address or normal mailing address.This information is obtained here only if you provide it voluntarily, usually via electronic means such as email.
We may use software that receives and records information such as date, time, duration and pages accessed, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are required to do so by law.

How we may use or disclose personal information

Your personal information is also safeguarded through our strong commitment to ethical behaviour. This means that if we do collect personal information from you, then at the point of collection you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, and the purpose for which it is being collected.
We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your consent, unless otherwise required by law. Your personal information may be shared among The CEO Circle and its related entities.The CEO Circle and its related entities may also continue to use your personal information to communicate news, services, events or organisational developments. 

We use your personal information for purposes including, but not limited to: 

  • Managing the affairs of The CEO Circle and its related entities and helping members maximise the benefits of membership 

  • Providing members with information about the services of The CEO Circle and its related entities, which include, meetings, events, functions and other activities 

  • Internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development or research 

  • To improve the operation and navigation of The CEO Circle website 

  • Provide you with access to online membership services, other member benefits and access to, and information about, a range of special events, offers and services 

External Websites 

The CEO Circle and its related entities website contains links to external websites for your convenience only. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to externally linked websites. You should check the privacy policy for externally linked websites.
The CEO Circle and its related entities makes no representation or warranty as to how your personal information may be handled by the externally linked website.

Updating your personal information

The CEO Circle and its related entities makes every attempt to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your details and you are a member please access the exclusive password protected members area of the website where you are able to update your personal profile and personal details. For prospective members and guests please contact us or simply send updated details to the Privacy Officer below.
The CEO Circle (The CEO Circle Pty Ltd – ABN 33 590 849 138) reserves the right to change its Terms of Use and policies from time to time. It is your responsibility to keep up to date with, and adhere to, these changes. 

Access to, and the accuracy of personal information

Subject to the law, you have a right of access to your personal information that has been collected. Upon your written request and verification of your identity, we will give you access to your personal information. 
From time to time it may be necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The CEO Circle and its related entities will make available on this website any updated version.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 
To do so, please contact the Privacy Officer below.

Personal Information Security 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, hence any information you send via the internet (including email) is sent at your own risk. 
The CEO Circle and its related entities has, and will continue to have, data quality procedures in place to check that personal information about members is accurate, complete and up to date and will aim to ensure that information is held securely at all times. 
We keep personal information only for so long as the law requires. The measures we undertake may vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored.  
Your details are securely stored by our database service provider, Membes Association Software. You are welcome to update your email preferences under your account settings online or contact us at any time to access and update your personal information or to 'opt-out' of receiving further communications from us. 

The information we collect 

The CEO Circle Pty Ltd and its related entities operates the following website: https://www.theceocircle.com/ 
As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:

  • Personally Identifiable Information: this is provided by you (or someone authorised by you or your organisation) when you register for services that we may offer.

  • Aggregated Data: this information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. 

What else we do with personally identifiable information 

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end, we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes: 

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services 

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site 

  • To help provide any other services that you have requested

  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests

  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake 

  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission 

Monitoring 

The CEO Circle Pty Ltd and its related entities has the right to monitor any activity and content associated with the Site/s, but The CEO Circle and its related entities is not obligated to do so. The CEO Circle and its related entities will remove any content that it deems, in its sole discretion, to be offensive, objectionable, or which may violate standards of conduct, these Terms of Use, or any law applicable to the Site/s.

If you have any issues with the Content found in the Site/s please contact:

Privacy Officer
The CEO Circle Pty Ltd
PO Box 2057, Mount Waverley, VIC 3149 Australia
Phone: + 61 3 9888 2800
Email: ceo@theceocircle.com